Website Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy. We only process personal data in line with the purpose for which they were provided to us and in conformity with the the Dutch Telecommunications Act (Telecommunicatiewet) and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  

About us 

The Expatriate Archive Centre (hereinafter: ‘EAC’) is the controller with regard to the processing of your personal data under the GDPR. In addition, www.xpatarchive.com is operated by The Expatriate Archive Centre. 

Our contact details are:
Expatriate Archive Centre
Paramaribostraat 20
2585 GN The Hague
Chamber of Commerce: 41159441 

Which data do we collect?

When you fill in the “Research with us” or “Contact” form on our website, you will be asked to fill in certain data. In this case, we only process the data you provide to us yourself. As well as non-personal data regarding your research and query, these may include the following types of personal data:  

  • Name; 
  • E-mail address.

For what purpose do we use personal data collected on our website? 

The personal data provided to us by you, through the contact form on the website, is collected and stored for the purpose of communication with regard to research, volunteering, internships, or other interactions with the archive.  

With whom do we share personal data? 

We use the services of LAN Services, who take care of the online back-up of our digital files. More information about the policy of LAN Services can be found here: https://lan-services.nl/. The server is located on our own premises. 

Google Analytics 

Because we’d like to know how our visitors use this website so we can optimise the use of the website, we use Google Analytics. For this purpose we have entered into an editorial agreement with Google. This website therefore places cookies from Google. The information is as anonymous as possible. Your IP address is not used. Therefore, we cannot personally trace it back to you. Learn more about Google’s privacy policy. 

Social Media Buttons 

We want to make it as easy as possible for you to share posts on this website. This can be done using a number of social media buttons.  

We use the following social media buttons. Please read the privacy statements of their respective social media websites to know how they process your personal data.  

Security of personal data 

We have taken appropriate technical measures to protect your personal data against loss or other unlawful forms of processing. These measures ensure a level of security appropriate to the data that we process. Moreover, all staff, volunteers and researchers must sign a confidentiality agreement before handling any material. 

Retention period 

Your data will be retained only for as long as they are necessary for the purposes for which they were collected. 

The data you have provided to us through a contact form on our website, will be used for as long as we might still communicate with you. These personal data will be deleted within 7 years after our last communication with you. 

The retention period mentioned above applies, unless there is a legal obligation for us to retain the data for a longer period. 

 Your rights 

You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data at any time, after which we will no longer process your data. The withdrawal of your consent shall not affect the validity of our data processing based on your consent, which occurred prior to your withdrawal.  

You also have the right to access your personal data and the right to rectify your personal data. If you wish to know which of your personal data we process, please submit a written request for access. If your information is incorrect, incomplete or irrelevant, you can request us in writing to change your data or to supplement them.

Moreover, you have the right to erase your personal data, a right to restrict the processing concerning you, and a right to object to the processing. In addition, you have a right to data portability. Here too, you can send us a written request.  

We will handle your request within 4 weeks. The term ‘in writing’ also includes email. You can send us your request by email to welcome@xpatarchive.com. 

Modifications 

We reserve the right to change this privacy statement. These changes take effect at the time of implementation. If you have provided us with your email address for this purpose, we will notify you of these changes by email. 

If you have any questions please contact us.

Arrow Back Go Back